Privacy Policy

Genotique Nutrition Inc. (also known as Genotique, Genotique.com) abides by the Canadian federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) legislation that governs how private sector organizations collect, use and disclose personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and security and will never store your data longer than necessary for us to provide your services. The information you provide will remain confidential and is protected under, and subject to, Ontario’s Privacy Legislation and the Regulated Health Professions Act of Ontario.

Outside Sites

The Genotique.com site contains links to other websites, such as Nutrigenomix, Nudge Coach, and DayTwo. These sites may request information from you. In such instances, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to these sites. We do not control the privacy policies, contents or links that appear on these sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party sites or services before providing any of them with your personal information.

Data Usage And Storage

At Genotique, we are extremely vigilant about protecting your personal data. Genotique does not do genetic testing, but relies on third party providers for genetic testing services. Genotique does not share any personally identifiable genetic information with any other third-party entities. By purchasing our product you are consenting to our temporary use of your genetic information to provide you with nutritional advice and you understand we will destroy it once that service is provided.

If you purchase a Nutrigenomix kit from Genotique, you will sign the Nutrigenomix consent form when purchasing to understand how your saliva sample will be handled in the generation of your genetic data for your health and wellness report.

Data Security

Genotique uses state of the art security measures and encryption technologies to safeguard your personal information. It is your responsibility to safeguard your login information and you should not share your authentication information to any third party. Please notify us of any unauthorized use of your password.

How and why we collect information

We collect your information in order to provide you with information and services appropriate to help you achieve your health and wellness goals. As a visitor to our site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. In connection with other activities, such as registering for a kit or counselling session, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. If you elect to engage in these activities, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card information, and other personal information. If you elect to purchase one-on-one counselling sessions, you will be asked to complete an in-depth intake form so we can serve you better. In all cases, we will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we will never intentionally disclose any personal identification information about you as an individual user to any third party without having received your permission. If you supply us with your contact information you may receive periodic e-mails or mailings from us with information on new products and services, important issues, or upcoming events. If you wish to be removed from any list, please let us know by emailing us at hello@genotique.com. We will be sure your name is removed from our email lists immediately.

When you use our site, we may also collect certain technical and routing information from you to facilitate your use of the site and its services. We may use this information to look at traffic patterns and improve our site. This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying you or any user individually. We may use this aggregate, de-identified data for statistical analysis, marketing, or promotional purposes. We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Consent for collection and use of your genetic data

By purchasing our service you are consenting to the collection and use of personal and medical information by Genotique. You are providing either a saliva sample or your raw genetic data that is already in your possession, and you consent that we can use this data to provide nutritional counselling and coaching services to you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and have explained to you how we do that. However, by agreeing to use the Genotique Service, you acknowledge that security safeguards by their very nature are capable of being circumvented. Although we will do everything in our power to avoid it, Genotique cannot guarantee that information about you will not be accessed by unauthorized people who are able to overcome such safeguards. You should be careful about sharing the results of your report and any related information. You may wish to seek legal advice to understand the extent of legal protection of your genetic information before you share it with anybody, privately or publically. Genotique cannot be responsible for any personally identifiable genetic information about you that you release on your own, or that you request or authorize us to release.

Disclaimer

The Genotique service, including test results, your personalized nutrition report and any other information provided in our counselling session or on this website, is for information purposes only. It is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Our site, services, your report and other content are provided with the best knowledge at the time of production, and you use them at your own risk. All associations provided in the report and our counselling sessions are based on peer reviewed high-quality published data of DNA polymorphisms and are for educational purposes only.

Use Of Third-Party Genetics Testing Services

Genotique does not do genetic testing, but relies on third party provider Nutrigenomix for genetic testing services when a saliva kit is purchased. You may also provide your raw genetic data to us that you obtained from a third party genetic testing service on your own. Genotique uses your genetic testing data provided with your consent to produce health and fitness reports and dietary advice, and will only provide you with information on genetic variants whose effects can be influenced by diet and lifestyle choices. The services provided by such third-party providers is governed by their terms and conditions.

Use of third party software for nutritional counselling

When you work one-on-one with a registered dietitian at Genotique, you will use a health coaching app to track your diet and lifestyle and receive feedback so we can guide you towards your goals. Genotique will never share this information with anyone and it will be used by our registered dietitian to optimize your nutritional plans. You can read our software provider’s privacy policy here: https://nudgecoach.com/privacy, and terms of service here: https://nudgecoach.com/nudge-app-tos

Terms And Conditions Of Service

By accessing or using the website and/or ordering Genotique products, you agree to be legally bound by these Terms and Conditions.

The information on the website or in Genotique reports is for informational and educational purposes and is not intended to be used for medical advice or diagnosis or treatment. The Genotique service, including test results, your personalized nutrition report and any other information provided in our counselling sessions or on this website, is for information purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Our site, services, your report and other content are provided on an “as is” basis, and you use them at your own risk. Individual results from following the guidance we provide may vary, and specific outcomes are not guaranteed. All associations provided in the report are based on peer reviewed high quality published data of DNA polymorphisms and are for educational purposes only.

These Terms of Service May Change at Any Time

Genotique may make changes to its privacy policy and terms of service from time to time. When these changes are made, Genotique will make a new copy of these available on its website. You acknowledge and agree that if you use our services after the date on which the privacy policy and terms of service have changed, Genotique will treat your use as acceptance of the updated privacy policy and terms of service.

Hang tight!
After you complete your purchase you will be redirected to our intake form, so don’t close this window!